Continue Reading Patchwork of State Data Privacy Laws Adds Three New Patches
[…] If your business has not taken steps to prepare for these privacy laws, it is high time to start that process to avoid violations and enforcement likely to follow later in the year. See below for a timeline of key dates.

Continue Reading 2023 New Year’s Resolution: Effectively Comply with New Comprehensive State Privacy Laws

After July 1, 2017, optometrists and ophthalmologists (“Ophthalmic Providers”) in Virginia will be able to practice through telehealth. Va. Code § 54.1-2400.01:2 permits Ophthalmic Providers to establish a bona fide provider-patient relationship “by an examination through face-to-face interactive, two-way, real-time communication” or through “store-and-forward technologies.” Licensed Ophthalmic Providers may establish a provider-patient relationship so long

M. Brian Hall, IV

Daniel C. Fundakowski